Award Winning and Nominated Films I have worked on!

Tooth Fairy ~ (Director / 2D Animator Robert Brown)

2016 ~ The Red Ditch Halloween Film Festival ~ U.K. ~ Commendation.

2016 ~ The Portsmouth International Film Festival ~ U.K. ~ Nominated for Best Children's Animation.

2016 ~ The Cardiff Mini Film Festival ~ U.K. ~ Nominated for Best Fiction Film.

2016 ~ The Polish International Film Festival ~ Warsaw, Poland ~ Nominated for Best Animation.

2016 ~ The International Vampire Film And Arts Festival ~ Transylvania, Romania ~ Won A Silver Stake Award.

2016 ~ The Carmarthen Bay Film Festival ~ U.K. ~ Nominated for Best Animation.

2016 ~ The North Wales International Film Festival ~ U.K. ~ Won Best Animation (Films produced in Wales Category).

2015 ~ Winchester Short Film Festival ~ UK ~ Won Best Animated Short.

 

Igam Ogam series 2 ~ (Calon tv / Telegael) (2D Animator)

2014 ~ Celtic Film Festival ~ Nominated for Best Animation.

 

All Consuming Love (Man in a Cat) ~ (Director Louis Hudson) (2D Animator)

2012 ~ Limelight Awards ~ Won Best Animation.

2012 ~ (BAA) British Animation Awards ~ Best Short Film nomination.

2012 ~ (BAA) British Animation Awards ~ Public Choice Short Film nomination.

2012 ~ 9th London Short Film Festival ~ Loco Discovery Award ~ Won best comedy short.

2012 ~ Animated Exeter ~ Won Independant Talent Award.

2011 ~ Multivision ~ Won best story.

 

Quiff and Boot ~ (The Brother's McLeod) (2D Animator)

2011 ~ Children's BAFTA ~ Won Best Primary Learning Programme.

 

Frankenstein's Cat ~ (A Productions) (2D Animator)

2008 ~ Bradford Animation Festival ~ Won best TV series.

2008 ~ Pulcinella Award ~ Won Best TV Series For Children.

 

Hana's Helpline (Holi Hana) ~ (Calon tv) (2D FX Animator)

2009 ~ Welsh BAFTA ~ Won Best Children's Programme.

2009 ~ Broadcast Awards ~ Won Best Children's Programme.

2008 ~ Welsh BAFTA ~ Won Best Animation.

2008 ~ Celtic Film Award ~ Won Best Animation.

 

A Monkey's Tale ~ (Evergreen) (2D Assistant Animator)

2000 ~ Hollywood Film Festival ~ Hollywood Discovery Award ~ Won Best Animated Film.

2000 ~ Indianapolis Film Festival ~ Won Heartland Award.

2000 ~ Sprocket International Film Festival For Children ~ Won Toronto Sun Animation Audience Award.

 

Zorba And Lucky ~ (Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cin.ca S.r.l) (2D Animator)

2000 ~ Montreal International Children's Festival ~ Won Audience Award ~ Feature Film Category.

1999 ~ Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists ~ Won Special Silver Ribbon.

 

Moses "Testament: The Bible in Animation" ~ (Cartwn Cymru) (2D Animator)

1997 ~ Emmy Award ~ Won Outstanding Achievment in Animation.

1997 ~ BAFTA Film Award ~ Nominated Best Animated Short Film.

 

Chuck Jones Peter And The Wolf ~ (Cosgrove Hall Films) (2D Animator)

1996 ~ Primetime Emmy Awards ~ Won Outstanding Children's Program.

1996 ~ Primetime Emmy Awards ~ Nominated Outstanding Music Direction.

1996 ~ Chicago International Film Festival ~ Won Gold Hugo Award ~ Best Children's Film.

1996 ~ Chicago International Film Festival ~ Won Silver Hugo Award ~ Best Narrative Short Film.

1996 ~ Parents Choice Foundation, USA ~ Won Gold Award ~ Children's Film.

1996 ~ World Fest Houston ~ Won Grand Award ~ Best Television Production.

 

The Little Engine That Could ~ (Dave Edwards Studio) (2D Assistant Animator)

1991 ~ MCA / Universal ~ Won Best Children's Film Gold.

 

When The Wind Blows ~ (TVC London) (Cel Painter)

1987 ~ Fantasporto ~ Nominated Fantasy Film Award for Best Film.

 

Enterprize Zone Development ~ ( Directors Robert Brown / Paul Cowgill)

1986 ~ C.A.V.E Student Film Awards ~ Best Commercial 2nd Prize.

 

 

Copyright © Robert Brown Animation 1986 ~ 2017